This event is endorsed
and organized by

12th EAI International Conference on Mobile and Ubiquitous Systems: Computing, Networking and Services

July 22–24, 2015 | Coimbra, Portugal

Day 1 - July, 22


8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-11:00 Workshops

11:00-11:15 Coffee-break

11:15-11:30 Conference opening and opening speech

11:30-13:00 Keynote speech

13:00:14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00 Session 1

Chair: Pei Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

1- “Sensor-Based Activity Recognition with Dynamically Added Context”, Jiahui Wen (University of Queensland), Seng  W.Loke (La Trobe University), Jadwiga Indulska (University of Queensland)

2- “Harmony: A Hand Wash Monitoring and Reminder System using Smart Watches”, Md Abu Sayeed Mondol (University of Virginia), John A. Stankovic (University of Virginia)

3- “Recognising Activities in Real Time Using Body Worn Passive Sensors With Sparse Data Streams: To Interpolate or Not To Interpolate?”, Asanga Wickramasinghe (University of Adelaide), Damith C. Ranasinghe (University of Adelaide)

4- “Termite: Emulation Testbed for Encounter Networks”, Rodrigo Bruno (INESC-ID/IST), Nuno Santos (INESC-ID/IST), Paulo Ferreira (INESC-ID/IST)

16:00-16:30 Coffee-break

16:30-18:00 Session 2

Chair: Paulo Ferreira, INESC-ID, Portugal

1- “Simplifying the in-vehicle connectivity for ITS applications”, Sergio Martínez Tornell (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia), Teemu Kärkkäinen (Äalto University), Jörg Ott (Äalto University), Carlos Tavares Calafate (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia), Juan-Carlos Cano (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia)

2- “Infrastructure-less Occupancy Detection and Semantic Localization in Smart Environments”, Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan (University of Maryland), H M Sajjad Hossain (University of Maryland), Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland)

3- “Classification of Vehicle Types in Car Parks using Computer Vision Techniques”, Chadly Marouane (Virality GmbH - Research & Development), Lorenz Schauer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Philipp Bauer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

4- “OpenBAN: An Open Building ANalytics Middleware for Smart Buildings”, Pandarasamy Arjunan (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology), Mani B. Srivastava (University of California Los Angeles), Amarjeet Singh (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology), Pushpendra Singh (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology)

Day 2 - July, 23


9:00-9:30 Registration

9:30-11:00 Session 3

Chair: Nic Lane, Bell Labs, USA

1- “BLAST: Battery Lifetime-constrained Adaptation with Selected Target”, Pietro  Mercati (UC San Diego), Vinay Hanumaiah (Samsung Research America), Jitendra Kulkarni (Samsung Research America), Simon Bloch (Samsung Research America), Tajana Rosing (UC San Diego)

2- “A Middleware for Power Management in Multicore Smartphones”, Shaosong Li (University of Colorado), Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado)

3- “Wi-Fi Hotspot Auto-Discovery: A Practical & Energy-Aware System for Smart Objects using Cellular Signals”, Nithyananthan Poosamani (North Carolina State University), Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University)

4- “Energy Efficient Scheduling for Mobile Push Notifications”, Utku Gunay Acer (Bell Labs), Afra Mashhadi (Bell Labs), Fahim  Kawsar (Bell Labs), Claudio Forlivesi (Bell Labs)

11:00-11:30 Coffee-break

11:30-12:30 Session 4

Chair: Paulo Gil, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

1- “TagFall: Towards Unobstructive Fine-Grained Fall Detection based on UHF Passive RFID Tags”, Wenjie Ruan (University of Adelaide), Lina Yao (University of Adelaide), Quan Z. Sheng (University of Adelaide), Nickolas J.G.  Falkner (University of Adelaide), Xue Li (University of Queensland)

2- “RF-Care: Device-Free Posture Recognition for Elderly People Using Passive RFID”, Lina Yao (University of Adelaide), Quan Z. Sheng (University of Adelaide), Wenjie Ruan (University of Adelaide), Tao Gu (RMIT University), Xue Li (University of Queensland), Nick J.G. Falkner (University of Adelaide), Zhi Yang (University of Adelaide)

3- “Mobeacon: An iBeacon-Assisted smart-phone-Based Real Time Activity Recognition Framework”, Mohammad Arif Ul Alam (University of Maryland), Nilavra Pathak (University of Maryland), Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland)

12:30:14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Posters

"Efficient Spatial Tracking for iOS Devices", G.Stylianou.

"A Synchronisation Mechanism based on User Feedback for Second Screen Applications", P. Centieiro, T. Romão, A. E. Dias, R.N. Madeira.

"An Open Labelled Dataset for Mobile Phone Sensing Based Fall Detection", A. Wertner, P. Czech, V. Pammer-Schindler.

"Better Performance in LTE Networks with Edge Assistance: The World of Warcraft Case", M., A. Pamboris, P. Pietzuch, M.L. Sichitiu, P. Manzoni.

"VANESS: DNS for Nomadic Users in Vehicular Networks", P. Santos, S.Sargento, J.M.Fernandes.

"Anonymity in Preference-Aware Location-based Services without Third Trusted-Party", F.J.G.Clemente.

"Message based integration in Cyber-Physical System: firefighters in the field", T.Magalhães, I.C.Oliveira, J.M.Fernandes.

"CSSWare: An Actor-Based Middleware for Mobile Crowd-Sourced Services", A.A.Moamen, N.Jamali.

"Asynchronous Distance Measurement for Smartphone-Based Localization Exploiting Chirp Signals", H.J.Lee, H.Park, T.Park.

"Making Sense of EveXL, a DSL for Context Awareness", B.Cardoso, T.Romão.

"LIMBus: a lightweight remote monitoring system powered by iOS and BLE", L.M.Silva, J.M.Fernandes, I.C.Oliveira.

"Group-to-Group Bidirectional Wi-Fi Direct Communication with Two Relay Nodes", A.Teófilo, D.Remédios, H.Paulino, J.Lourenço.

"Mobile Device-to-Device Distributed Computing Using Data Sets", A.Teófilo, D.Remédios, H.Paulino, J.Lourenço.

"Decentralized Storage for Networks of Hand-held Devices", R.Monteiro, J.A. Silva, J.M. Lourenço, H.Paulino.

15:30-16:00 Coffee-break

16:00-18:00 Special FIRE session

Organizer/Moderator: Jorge Pereira, EC

Addressing Legacy systems – Cedric Crettaz, Mandat Intl., CH [IoT6, IoTLab]

Emergency and crisis management deployable solutions – Mojca Volk, Univ. Ljubljana, SI

Emergency management in large-scale events – [RESCUER]

Monitoring Energy efficiency in schools – Emmanouel Varvarigos, Univ. Patras, EL [GEN6]

Monitoring Noise in cities – Pedro Maló, Uninova, PT [EarIT]

Monitoring the Oceans – Sujit P.B., FEUP, PT [SUNRISE]


19:30 Conference dinner


Day 3 - July, 24


9:00-10:30 Session 5

Chair: Utku Gunay, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA

1- “RoutineSense: A Mobile Sensing Framework for the Reconstruction of User Routines”, Jean-Eudes Ranvier (EPFL), Michele Catasta (EPFL), Matteo Vasirani (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)

2- “Recurring contact opportunities within groups of devices”, Hugo Miranda (University of Lisbon)

3- “EyePhy: Detecting Dependencies in Cyber-Physical System Apps due to Human-in-the-Loop”, Sirajum Munir (Bosch Research and Technology Center), Mohsin Yusuf Ahmed (University of Virginia), John Stankovic (University of Virginia)

4- “Bootstrapped Discovery and Ranking of Relevant Services and Information in Context-aware Systems”, Preeti Bhargava (University of Maryland), James Lampton (University of Maryland), Ashok Agrawala (University of Maryland)

10:30-11:00 Coffee-break

11:00-12:30 Session 6

Chair: Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Portugal

1- “Interference-Aware Self-Optimizing Carrier Sensor for High Efficiency Wireless LANs in Dense Networks”, Il-Gu Lee (KAIST), Myungchul Kim (KAIST)

2- “WiFi Localization Based on IEEE 802.11 RTS/CTS Mechanism”, Zhe Cui, Ashok Agrawala (University of Maryland)

3- “Preventing Restricted Space Inference in Online Route Planning Services”, Florian Dorfmeister (LMU Munich), Kevin Wiesner (LMU Munich), Michael Schuster (LMU Munich), Marco Maier (LMU Munich)

4- “TADL-V2: An Improved Trust-Aware Dynamic Location-based Adaptation Protocol For Discovering Multiple Paths in MANETs”, Helen Bakhsh (University of Manchester), Ning Zhang (University of Manchester), Andy Carpenter (University of Manchester)

12:30-12:40 Conference closing

12:45:14:00 Lunch

Sessions Chairs

Session 1 - Pei Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Session 2 - Paulo Ferreira, INESC-ID, Portugal

Session 3 - Nic Lane, Bell Labs, USA

Session 4 - Paulo Gil, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Session 5 - Utku Gunay, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA

Session 6 - Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Portugal