Conference Program

All joint events (Opening, speeches, and panels) are held in the Riverfront room.

Sunday 22 August 2004

7:00 am - 5:30 pm Registration (hotel foyer)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm TUTORIAL: Security in Public Wireless Networks (University A)
Milind M. Buddhikot, Lucent Bell
9:00 am - 8:00 pm WORKSHOP: SANPA 2004 (University B)
7:45 am - 4:00 pm WORKSHOP: P2PKM 2004 (University C)

Monday 23 August 2004

7:00 am - 8:30 am Registration and breakfast (hotel foyer)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening
9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote speaker: Prof. Mahadev Satyanarayanan, Carnegie Mellon University
Seamless Mobility on Ubiquitous Hardware
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break (hotel foyer)
Track: Networking (Charles Suite)
Track: Services (Parkview)
10:30 am - 12:00 N Session A: Localization
LOCADIO: Inferring Motion and Location from Wi-Fi Signal Strengths
John Krumm, Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research)

Properties of Indoor Received Signal Strength for WLAN Location Fingerprinting
Kamol Kaemarungsi, Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh)

An Integrated, Low Power Localization System for Ubiquitous Sensor Networks
Tufan Karalar (University of California, Berkeley), Shunzo Yamashita (Hitachi Ltd.), Jan Rabaey (University of California, Berkeley)

Session A: Context and Location-aware Applications
Processing Continual Range Queries over Moving Objects Using VCR-based Query Indexes
Kun-Lung Wu, Shyh-Kwei Chen, Philip Yu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

Search Continuous Nearest Neighbors On the Air
Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University), Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University at University Park), Dik Lee (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Design and Implementation of a Large-Scale Context Fusion Network
Guanling Chen, Ming Li, David Kotz (Dartmouth College)

12:00 N - 1:30 pm Lunch break
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session B: Security
Wireless Wallet
Yannis Labrou (Fujitsu)

GKMPAN: An Efficient Group Rekeying Scheme for Secure Multicast in Ad-Hoc Networks
Sencun Zhu, Sanjeev Setia (George Mason University), Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas, San Antonio), Sushil Jajodia (George Mason University)

Composite Key Management for Ad Hoc Networks
Seung Yi, Robin Kravets (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Session B: Ontologies and Semantic Web Technologies
SOUPA: Standard Ontology for Ubiquitous and Pervasive Applications
Harry Chen, Filip Perich, Tim Finin, Anupam Joshi (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

sTuples: Semantic Tuple Spaces
Deepali Khushraj, Ora Lassila (Nokia Research Center), Tim Finin (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Organizing Ad Hoc Agents for Human-Agent Service Matching
Wouter Pasman (Delft University of Technology)

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee break (hotel foyer)
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Panel - Mobiquitous computing and spontaneous networking: are we there yet? Where will we go?
This panel is intended to serve as a discussion/critique of the "state-of-the-art" in mobile/ubiquitous computing from all perspectives physical medium, networking, devices, systems, data management and applications. During the panel, special emphasis will be given to systems and solutions devised to hide the complexity arising from the ever-broadening range of ICT devices, network-based services, technologies and protocols, and the related bewildering array of configuration procedures that surround and pervade the end user life.

Despite a decade of research into the area, we are seeing on one side very limited deployment of mobiquitous computing technology, and on the other side we are not witnessing a true simplification in the usage of such technologies. The panel will address issues related to the deployment of mobile/ubiquitous computing solutions and technologies, such as

  • how close are we to seeing their widespread use?
  • is complexity a limiting factor in their deployment?
  • what role is played by automatic, adaptive and self-regulated solutions, in short, spontaneous networking technologies and solutions?
  • who will invest in the needed infrastructure?
  • what social and technological barriers remain?
  • whether the problem is a lack of usable applications?
  • are there no good applications because the underlying technology is still very limited?
  • is there a lack of reference standardization and interoperability efforts?
Panelists:
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Conference Reception and Banquet (Riverfront)

Tuesday 24 August 2004

8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration and breakfast (hotel foyer)
Track: Networking (Charles Suite)
Track: Services (Parkview)
9:00 am - 10:00 am Session C: Data Prefetching
Efficient Data Prefetching for Power-Controlled Wireless Packet Networks
Savvas Gitzenis, Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University)

Profile based Caching to Enhance Data Availability in Push/Pull Mobile Environments
Ravindra Kambalakatta, Mohan Kumar, Sajal Das (University of Texas, Arlington)

Session C: Profiles and Policies in Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
Profile Aggregation and Policy Evaluation for Adaptive Internet Services
Claudio Bettini, Daniele Riboni (University of Milan)

Enforcing Policies in Pervasive Environments
Anand Patwardhan, Vlad Korolev, Lalana Kagal, Anupam Joshi (University of Maryland at Baltimore County)

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break (hotel foyer)
10:30 am - 12:30 am Session D: Mobility
Vision-based Interfaces for Mobility
Mathias Kolsch, Matthew Turk, Tobias Hollerer (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Optimal Customer Provisioning in Network-Based Mobile VPNs
Katie Guo (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies), Sarit Mukherjee (Lucent Bell Labs Research), Sampath Rangarajan (Lucent Bell Labs Research), Sanjoy Paul (Lucent Bell Laboratories)

User Identity Based Session Redirection in CDMA2000 Networks (Short Paper)
Sarit Mukherjee (Bell Labs - Lucent Technologies), Sampath Rangarajan (Bell Labs Lucent Technologies), John Lin (Bell Labs), Sanjoy Paul (Bell Labs Lucent Technologies)

Adaptive Video Streaming in Vertical Handoff: A Case Study (Short Paper)
Ling-Jyh Chen, Guang Yang, Tony Sun, M.Y. Sanadidi, Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles)

Session D: Service Discovery, Matching and Composition
Dynamic Service Discovery and Management in Task Computing
Zhexuan Song, Yannis Labrou, Ryusuke Masuoka (Fujitsu Research Laboratories of America)

Glo-Serv: Global Service Discovery Architecture
Knarig Arabshian, Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)

In Reputation We Believe: Query Processing in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Filip Perich, Jeffrey Undercoffer, Lalana Kagal, Anupam Joshi, Tim Finin, Yelena Yesha (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

CoCo: Dynamic Composition of Context Information
Michael Krause, Thomas Buchholz, Michael Schiffers, Claudia Linnhoff-Popien (Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich)

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch break
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Invited Speaker: Dr. Hamid Ahmadi, T.J. Watson Research Center
Intelligent Service Oriented Networking Paradigm
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee break (hotel foyer)
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Session E: Ad Hoc Networks
(This session in Riverfront)
A Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication Protocol for Cooperative Collision Warning
Xue Yang (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Jie Liu, Feng Zhao (Palo Alto Research Center), Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

What are the Characteristics of Optimal Bluetooth Scatternets?
Leigh Hodge, Roger Whitaker (Cardiff University)

Session E: Agent-based Technologies
Messengers for the Dynamic Management of Distributed UDDI Registries
Zakaria Maamar (Zayed University), Hamdi Yahyaoui (CIISE COncordia University), Qusay Mahmoud (University of Guelph), Soraya Kouadri Mostafaoui (University of Fribourg)

Service Delivery in Smart Environments by Implicit Organizations
Paolo Busetta (ITC-irst), Tsvi Kuflik (ITC-irst), Mattia Merzi (ITC-irst), Silvia Rossi (University of Trento)

Minimising Intrusiveness in Pervasive Computing Environments using Multi-Agent Negotiation
Sarvapali Ramchurn, Benjamin Deitch, David DeRoure, Nicholas Jennings, Michael Luck, Mark Thompson (University of Southampton)

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Panel - Security and Services in Mobiquitous Computing
Service oriented computing has significantly grown over the last few years, especially in the context of the web. Yet, applications for mobile computing almost never use the service model. Is there a reason behind this, except inertia? Or should mobile devices and applications use service computing ideas to become a part of the web of computing and be truly "ubiquitous." Even if they want to, will the existing "wired" security mechanisms suffice? A combination of the underlying physical layer insecurity and the resource restrictions on devices have combined to make wireless systems, especially ad hoc networks, significantly less secure---or is that so? Can wireless networks be made as secure as wired networks? If so, what is needed? Or is this a losing battle, and wireless networks will never be as secure as their wired counterparts?
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Demonstrations (Charles Suite)

Wednesday 25 August 2004

8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration and breakfast (hotel foyer)
Track: Networking (Charles Suite)
Track: Services (Parkview)
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session F: QoS support
Leveraging Mobility to Improve Quality of Service in Mobile Networks
Kimaya Sanzgiri, Elizabeth Belding-Royer (University of California Santa Barbara)

The ubiQoS Middleware for Audio Streaming to Bluetooth Devices
Paolo Bellavista (UniversitÓ degli Studi di Bologna), Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara), Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara)

Lilith: Interconnection Architecture for Spontaneous Edge Networks Based on Label Switching (Short paper)
Vincent Untz (LSR-IMAG Laboratory), Martin Heusse (IMAG), Franck Rousseau (IMAG), Andrzej Duda (LSR-IMAG)

Session F: Ubiquitous architectures and systems
ContentCascade Incremental Content Exchange between Public Displays and Personal Devices
Himanshu Raj (Georgia Institute of Technology), Rich Gossweiler (HP Laboratories), Dejan Milojicic (HP Laboratories)

A Middleware Infrastracture for Building Mixed Reality Applications in Ubiquitous Computing Environments
Eiji Tokunaga, Andrej Van der Zee, Makoto Kurahashi, Masahiro Nemoto, Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)

Design and Implementation of an Extensible Rue Processing System for Wearable Computing
Masakazu Miyamae, Tsutomu Terada, Masahiko Tsukamoto, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University)

10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (hotel foyer)
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session G: Tracking
Dual Prediction-based Reporting Mechanism for Object Tracking Sensor Networks
Yingqi Xu (Penn State University), Julian Winter (Pennsylvania State University), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)

Efficient Tracking of Moving Objects with Precision Guarantees
Alminas Civilis (Vilnius University), Christian Jensen (Aalborg University), Jovita Nenortaite (Vilnius University), Stardas Pakalnis (Aalborg University, Denmark)

An Ubiquitous Architectural Framework and Protocol for Object Tracking using RFID Tags
Pradip De, Kalyan Basu, Sajal Das (University Texas, Arlington)

Session G: Mobility
Mobile Polymorphic Applications in Ubiquitous Computing Environments
Anand Ranganathan, Shiva Chetan, Roy Campbell (University of Illinois)

Portable Smart Messages for Ubiquitous Java-enabled Devices
Nishkam Ravi (Rutgers University), Cristian Borcea (Rutgers University), Porlin Kang (Rutgers University), Liviu Iftode (University of Maryland)

Migratable User Interfaces: Beyond Migratory Interfaces
Donatien Grolaux, Peter Van Roy, Jean Vanderdonckt (Catholic University of Louvain)

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch break
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Session H: Sensor Networking
Correlation Analysis and Applications in Wireless Microsensor Networks
Caimu Tang, Cauligi Raghavendra (University of Southern California)

Ontology-driven Adaptive Sensor Networks
Sasikanth Avancha, Chintan Patel, Anupam Joshi (University of Maryland Baltimore County)

Two-Phase Clustering for Energy-Saving Delay-Adaptive Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wook Choi, Sajal Das (University of Texas, Arlington)

Challenges We Have Tackled and Lessons We Have Learned in Building a Practical Smart Space
Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo), Masateru Minami (Shibaura Institute of Technology), Shunsuke Saruwatari, Hiroyuki Morikawa, T. Aoyama (The University of Tokyo)


Thursday 26 August 2004

9:00 am - 4:45 pm WORKSHOP: A-SWAN 2004 (Riverfront)
9:00 am - 4:30 pm WORKSHOP: PSPT 2004 (Parkview)